Identified Athletes A-B-C
-
Stamp AUS 2003 Jan. 7th MS °Athens to Athens 1896-2004° Australian gold medal winners - The Golden Era (Mervyn Woods M1X 1948)
Personalized issue
MI MS 2196
stamp SC 2121
The second row of "Australian Gold Medallists"
reads "Mervyn Wood - Rowing - 1948"
-
Stamp AUS 2003 Jan. 7th MS °Athens to Athens 1896-2004° Australian gold medal winners - The Modern Games (M4- 1992+1996)
Personalized issue
MI MS 2196
SC 2121
OG Barcelona 1992 Aug. 2nd:
A. Cooper, N. Green, M. McKay, J. Tomkins
OG Atlanta 1996 July 27th:
D. Ginn, J. Tomkins, N. Green, M. McKay
-
Stamp AUS 2004 Aug. 23rd OG Athens - Tomkins & Ginn (AUS), M2- gold medal winners
MI 2343
SC 2271
MI MS 2335-51
Tomkins won his gold medal at the age of 39
-
Stamp AUS 2008 Aug. 18th - OG Beijing M2- gold medal winners Drew Ginn & Duncan Free (AUS)
MI 3057 II
SC 2917
SG 3043 B
YV 2929
printing with Chinese characters in margin
MI 3057 I
-
Stamp AUS 2008 Aug. 18th - OG Beijing M2X gold medal winners David Crawshay & Scott Brennan (AUS)
MI 3058 II
SC 2918
SG 3044 B
YV 2928
MI 3058 I (printed in CHN with Chinese
characters in sheet margin)
MI 3058 I (printed in CHN with Chinese characters in sheet margin)
-
Stamp AUS 2016 Aug. 17th OG Rio de Janeiro - W1X gold medal winner Kimberley Brennan (AUS)
MI 4533
SC 4517
SG 4609
YV 4353
-
Stamp AUS 2021 Aug. 2nd OG Tokyo - W4- gold medal winner crew Jessica Morrison, Lucy Stephan, Rosemarie Popa & Annabelle Mcintyre (AUS)
Olympic best time 6:15,37
MI 5371
SG 5489
YV 5123
-
Stamp AUS 2021 Aug. 3rd OG Tokyo - M4- gold medal winner crew Alexander Purnall, Spencer Turrin, Alexander Hill & Jack Hargreaves (AUS)
MI 5368
SG 5490
YV 5125
-
Stamp BDI 2022 (unauthorized issue) - James Bruce Tomkins (AUS)
J. B. Tomkins is a three-time Olympic gold medallist and a seven-time World Champion
OG Barcelona 1992 (M4-) OG Atlanta 1996 (M4-) OG Athens 2004 (M2-)
World Champion Nottingham 1986 (M8+), Tasmania 1990 (M4-), Vienna 1991 (M4-),
Cologne 1998 (M4+ and M2+), St. Catharines 1999 (M2-), Milan 2003 (M2-)
-
Stamp BDI 2022 (unauthorized issue) - Kathleen Joan Heddle 1965-2021 (CAN)
OG Barcelona 1992 W2- gold medal
OG Barcelona 1992 W8+ gold medal
OG Atlanta 1996 W2X gold medal
WRC Vienna 1991 W2- gold medal
WRC Vienna 1991 W8+ gold medal
WRC Tampere 1995 W2X gold medal
-
Stamp BLR 2004 Oct. 7th SS OG Athens - Olympic medals for BLR
MI SS 41
SC 538
W1x silver medal: E. Karsten (BLR)
W2- bronze medal: Y. Bichyk & N. Helakh (BLR)
-
Stamp BLR 2008 Aug. 15th OG Beijing - Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)
-
Stamp BLR 2010 July 24th - OG Beijing 2008 medal winners from BLR SS
MI Bl. 77
Rowing tabs on margin:
bronze medal winners
Ekaterina Karsten (W1X)
Yuliya Bichyk & Natalia Helakh (W2-)
-
Stamp BUL 1996 July 4th OG Atlanta - 20th anniversary of W2X gold medal for BUL at OG Montreal 1976 (S. Otzetowa & Z. Yordanova)
MI 4230
SC 3935
YV 3677
MI 4227-30
YV 3674-77
-
Stamp BUL 2007 Dec. 19th ERC Poznan - Rumyana Neykova (BUL), W1X gold medal winner
MI 4830
SC 4459
YV 4165
-
Stamp BUR 2021 "Olympic rowing champions" (unauthorized issue) - Marnie McBean (CAN)
Olympic champion 1992 OG Barcelona (W2- & W8+), 1996 OG Atlanta (W2X) -
Stamp CAN 1980 July 4th - Edward (Ned) Hanlan (CAN), professional world sculling champion 1880-1884
MI 773
SC 802
SG 985
YV 741
Ned Hanlan (1855 - 1908) was the first
professional sculler who used a sliding seat
-
Stamp CHN 2008 Aug. 9th MS °Celebrating the Chinese Team Gold Medallists°
MI 3992 (3x)
-
Stamp CHN 2008 MS (personalized issue) - OG Beijing with W4X gold medal winners crew CHN on the water
-
Stamp CHN 2009 Dec. 25th (personalized MS with tabs 2010) - 16th Asian Games Guangzhou 2010 Nov. 14th-19th - M8+ gold medal winner crew CHN
Zhang Fangbing, Zen Xiaolong,
Zhu Ziqiang, Guo Xiaobing,
Zhou Yinan, Wang Xiangdang,
Xue Feng, Qu Xiaoming,
Zhang Dechang
Page 7 of 9